I believe the issue was never raised in Lindor simply because no one thought to do so. And if the Supreme Court were to make an exception to the Party Presentation Rule, this case is ripe for it.


[1] Lindor practiced Vodou (often incorrectly referred to as “voodoo”), described as a syncretism of African religious traditions and Catholicism. See Vodou, Serving the Spirits. At Lindor’s trial, mentions of Vodou involved powders in rituals and certain beliefs that the powders can cause injury or death.

[2]See also 10 U.S.C. § 867a (“Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces are subject to review by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari as provided in section 1259 of title 28”).

[3] (Scalia, J.) (“[t]he premise of our adversarial system is that appellate courts do not sit as self-directed boards of legal inquiry and research, but essentially as arbiters of legal questions presented and argued by the parties before them.”).

[4] See, e.g., Singleton v.